Project/Area Number |
16330008
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Public law
Research Institution | RIKKYO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
FUNADA Masayuki RIKKYO UNIVERSITY, College of Law and Politics, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (60062676)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
EGUCHI Kiminori KEIO UNIVERSITY, Law School, Professor, 大学院・法務研究科, 教授 (50135927)
HASEBE Yasuo UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, Graduate Schools for Law and Politics, Professor, 大学院・法学政治学研究科, 教授 (80126143)
SUZUKI Hidemi OSAKA UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of Law, Professor, 大学院・高等司法研究科, 教授 (50247475)
OTO Yoshihiro SOFIA UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Humanities, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (60266062)
TOJO Yoshizumi College of Law and Politics, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (70277739)
安西 文雄 立教大学, 法学部, 教授 (90222356)
橋本 博之 立教大学, 法学部, 教授 (80172873)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | Public Broadcasting (NHK) / Exclusion Principle of Massmedia Concentration / Terrestrial Digital Broadcast / Broadcasting program / Internet Distribution / Secondary Usage / Holding Company / Author's Rights / 放送 / 通信 / インターネット放送 / ブロードバンド放送 / IPTV / 放送の自由 / 通信の秘密 / 放送のデジタル化 / 電気通信 / 情報 / 融合 / 放送の公共性 / インターネット / 表現の自由 |
Research Abstract |
The summary of the research results are as follows. Firstly we could work on the draft for the revision of "The Modern Development of Broadcasting System", edited by Profs. Funada and Hasebe. This work is a little behind the schedule due to the changes in the circumstances surrounding the Broadcasting. Secondly, behind these changes in circumstances are the several movements leading to the amendments of Broadcasting Law. For example,(1) legal issues on NHK (2)amendments of law concerning the relaxation of the exclusion principle of massmedia concentration(3) distribution of the terrestrial digital broadcast by Internet Our co-research is targetting on the above mentioned movements. Individual research result will be disclosed and put together into one book. Prof. Hasebe is responsible for the comparison research on NHK issues with those of BBC. Concerning the relaxation of the exclusion principle of the concentration, concentration through holding company is exceptionally allowed. The Internet distribution of the terrestrial digital broadcast contains some problems, so we need more discussions.