General study of the regional protection of th international human rights--in the focus of the European Convention of Human Rights and its Court
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16330009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
TONAMI Koji  Waseda University, School of Law, Professer, 大学院・法務研究科, 教授 (00155540)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAKUSHIJI Kimio  Ritsumaikan University, School of Law, Professer, 法学部, 教授 (50144613)
KITAMURA Taizo  Chumo University, School of Law, Professer, 大学院・法務研究科, 教授 (30153133)
TATEISHI Hiroko  Hosei University, School of Law, Professer, 法学部, 教授 (20308795)
EJIMA Akiko  Meiji University, School of Law, Professer, 大学院・法務研究科, 教授 (40248985)
OBATA Kaoru  University of Nagoya, School of Law, Professer, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (40194617)
鈴木 秀美  大阪大学, 大学院・高等司法研究科, 教授 (50247475)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsEuropean Court of Human Rights / European Council / European Convention of Human Rights / International Human Rights / Human Rights Court / EU law / Regional protection of human rights / 国際人権法 / 憲法 / 裁判法 / ヨーロッパ
Research Abstract
We have studied for two years about (1) the case law of the European Court of Human Rights (ECHR), (2) the organization and the authorities of the ECHR, (3) the enforcement of the European Treaty of Human Rights in each member state, (4) the organization and the activities of the Council of Europe and it's influence on the progress of the human rights protection in the Europe, and (5) the other international or regional organizations of the human rights protection.
For these purposes, besides the researches by each member, we've held several seminars (30-31 July, 22 October, 28 January) on the theory and the practice of the ECHR, to have clearer understandings on the possibilities of the international or regional protection of the human rights, the importance of the existence of the Court reviews for the sufficient level of the protection, the practical way of interpretation or application of the treaty by the Court.
A general result of this whole research program will be published as ECHR case law book, which will contain 88 important cases with comments.