| Project/Area Number |
16330017
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Civil law
| Research Institution | Hitotsubashi University |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUMOTO Tsuneo Hitotsubashi University, Graduate School of Law, Professor, 大学院法学研究科, 教授 (20127715)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMAUCHI Susumu Hitotsubashi University, Graduate School of Law, Professor, 大学院法学研究科, 教授 (20119366)
NODA Hiroshi Hitotsubashi University, Graduate School of Law, Professor, 大学院法学研究科, 教授 (70189405)
SUGIURA Yasutomo Hitotsubashi University, Graduate School of Law, Professor, 大学院法学研究科, 教授 (70361847)
TAKIZAWA Masahiko Hitotsubashi University, Graduate School of Law, Professor, 大学院法学研究科, 教授 (80179580)
UEHARA Toshio Hitotsubashi University, Graduate School of Law, Professor, 大学院法学研究科, 教授 (30114937)
| Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
| Keywords | business enterprise / association / corporation / social responsibility / governance / compliance / CSR / soft law / 社会的責任投資 |
| Research Abstract |
This study focused on several basic issues to be considered for planning legal systems associated with "Social Responsibility", extending its scope beyond business enterprises to not-for-profit organizations which are not only opponent to business enterprises but are showing increasing importance in its own not-for-profit business activities. For Basic Research Group, it became clear that activities of Dutch East India Company could be placed for historic context of CSR in Germany, that current regulation under Antimonopoly Act is lacking of effective control on the type of unfair practices which is to lesson free competition, and that drafting process of ISO26000 is progress where compliance and paying due consideration to stakeholders make the core of CSR. For Business Enterprise Group, it became clear that in the U.K. new Companies Act was enacted which obliges directors to pay consideration to stakeholders other than shareholders, that mechanism of generation of and compliance with the norms which are not forced by the court, such as customary practices and social norms is significant for CSR, and that CSR theory from the point of view of political economy is productive. For Not-for-profit Organization Group, it became clear that General Association and Foundation Act will give big effect on the governance of not-for-profit corporation, that an approach regarding the ethics which has been traditionally deemed as an issue of individual as an issue of organization and criteria is effective, and that a social role of consumer organization is called in question in consumer organization action system. As a fruit of the study, a book tentatively titled "Corporate Social Responsibility - Present Situation" will be published from Keiso Shobo in autumn, 2007, and the Faculty of Law offers a course on "Corporate Social Responsibility" with the fund donated by the CSR Forum for undergraduate during summer term in 2007.