AResearch on Law School Education and Law Students' Legal Consciousness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16330019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field New fields of law
Research InstitutionSophia University (2007)
Nagoya University (2004-2006)
Principal Investigator
KATO Masanobu  Sophia University, Law School, Professor (70009819)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AOKI Kiyoshi  Nanzan University, Department of Law, Professor (80159277)
OTA Shozo  Tokyo University, School of Law and Political Science, Professor (40152136)
KAWAI Mikio  Toin Yokohama University, Department of Law, Professor (40257423)
NOGUCHI Hiroyuki  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Education, Professor (60114815)
FUJIMOTO Akira  Shizuoka University, Law School, Professor (80300474)
岡田 幸宏  同志社大学, 法学部, 教授 (10224031)
菅原 郁夫  名古屋大学, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (90162859)
フット ダニエル  東京大学, 大学院・法学政治学研究科, 教授 (10323619)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsLegal Consciousness / Job Preference / Law School / Law Abiding Attitudes / Feeling of Rightness / 法意織 / 職業意織 / 遵法意織 / 職業選択 / 志望動機 / 法科大学院
Research Abstract
Many law students keep their job preference they had dreamed of when they decided to come to law school throughout their law school term. While doing so, the two-thirds of those samples are predict their future job that is same as their dreamed job. The ratio of those who match their predicted job to their dreamed job are slightly higher as they stay in law schools longer. When our survey was conducted, no mass media paid attention to "new lawyers have hard time for finding their job, " we expect different responses if we do the same survey now a days. Indeed, we need to panel survey for a panel survey, that is, what kind of job they take after their completion of lawyers' trainee period.
When we asked in our questionnaire some items for legal image, some abstract ones, it is not likely that those abstract legal image would not be changed in the short term. Indeed, the mean scores of most of the legal consciousness items did not change between the panel surveys conducted a year apart. However, the panel surveys conducted two years apart show more larger mean differences for some items. It suggests that three years intensive legal training at law schools will have some moderate influences on the general and abstract legal consciousness and legal attitudes.
Japanese law schools accept many students from various universities. Also many prospective law students take the entrance examination for multiple law schools. In Japan, all applicants must take the LSAT type of test before applying law schools, and after graduation they must take the unified Bar Exam. When passed, they proceed to the trainee period for twelve months. Therefore it is very important to continue the research project for law students' life and consciousness, not for a separate school, but for all schools.