| Project/Area Number |
16330021
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Politics
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo (2006-2007) Hokkaido University (2004-2005) |
Principal Investigator |
KAWASHIMA Shin The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts & Sciences, Associate Professor (90301861)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
AMAKO Satoshi Waseda University, Graduate school of Asia & Pacific Studies, Professor (70150555)
MOTEGI Toshio Kyoto Prefectural University, Faculty of Arts, Associate Prof. (10239577)
OKAMOTO Takashi Kyoto Prefectural University, Faculty of Arts, Associate Prof. (70260742)
AOYAMA Rumi Waseda University, Faculty of Education, Associate Prof. (20329022)
HIRANO Satoshi the University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Law & Politics, Associate Prof. (00361460)
| Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2007
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
| Keywords | Studies for Chinese Diplomatic History / Studies for Contemporary Chinese Diplomac / Chinese Expansionism / Continuity and Dis-continuity / Chinese Co-operative Diplomacy / Chinese Nationalistic diplomacy / Chinese Tributary System / International History in East Asia / 中国外交 / 華夷思想 / ウェストファリア体制 / 周辺外交 / 連続・非連続 / パワーポリティクス / リアリスト / 主権 / 現代中国外交 / 中国外交史 / 中国大国化 / 朝貢体制 / 東アジア秩序 / 現代外交と外交史の架橋 / 中国の外交官 / 中国外交档案 / 20世紀中国外交史 / 中国外交官 / パブリック・ディプロマシー / 民族問題 / 中国外交史研究インフラ整備 |
| Research Abstract |
On this project, two problems which are the origin of the gap between contemporary studies and historical approach on Chinese diplomacy are expected to be solved. The first one is the dis-dialogue between two academic fields (social sciences and history). In order to discuss and cope with this problem, this project consisted of six inter-disciplinary scholars and three foreign scholars. The second one is focused on the discourse of contemporary Chinese diplomacy and diplomatic history which is divided into two different parts at 1949. This project aims to get new perspective beyond 1949, not through easy historical factor like so called Chinese political culture. This report is composed of our organization, budget, and process of study, the list of our books and articles, and the research products by this project. This project prompts to make dialogue between two fields by symposium and meetings and publishes two books about Chinese diplomacy and diplomatic history. And we can create a kind of atmosphere to make book reviews and discuss issues around us each other. Furthermore, we find both of common and uncommon topics and aspects through two topics. For example of common ones, we find Chinese self-mage as big country, nationalistic diplomacy, international co-operative diplomacy and so on, But these are just our new study target because they leave somehow vague now. Among such problems, the most criticizing topic is just around so-called Chinese traditional diplomacy or tributary system. So we re-organize new research group to discuss this topic on Grants-in-Aid for Scientific Research after Heisei 20, and continue to dialogue and co-study made under this project.