Fundamental Study of the Cabinet Legislation Bureau
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16330024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MIKURIYA Takashi  The University of Tokyo, the Research Center for Advanced Science and Technology, Professor, 先端科学技術研究センター, 教授 (00092338)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OISHI Makoto  Kyoto University, Faculty of Law, Professor, 大学院法学研究科, 教授 (80138148)
KANAI Toshiyuki  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Law, Associate Professor, 大学院法学政治学研究科, 助教授 (40214423)
MAKIHARA Izuru  Tohoku University, Faculty of Law, Associate Professor, 大学院法学研究科, 助教授 (00238891)
SHIMIZU Yuichiro  The University of Tokyo, the Research Center for Advanced Science and Technology, Reserch Assistant, 先端科学技術研究センター, 科学技術振興特任教員(特任助手) (70361673)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsPolitics / Public Law / History / the Cabinet Legislation Bureau / 法令審査 / 審査事務 / 意見事務 / 政策研究 / 政治過程 / オーラル・ヒストリー
Research Abstract
This research project is the first fundamental study of the Cabinet Legislation Bureau of Japan. Still we tackled the project, research of Japanese policy-making process is avoided the clarification of the law examination by the Cabinet Legislation Bureau. Of course they know the significance of the law examination, but they avoided it because of difficulty of approaching these analyzable materials.
We couldn't ignore this point, so we eagerly search and draw out the materials from the Cabinet Legislation Bureau by utilizing the public information act. And for deeply understanding & interpretation, we do interview to the persons concerned in the Cabinet Legislation Bureau.
So we found out two essential point of the law examination by the Cabinet Legislation Bureau. The first is the way and style of the law examination. The second is changing the status of the Cabinet Legislation Bureau and the Chief, especially in political situation. The chief' s potion changes form political to official one.