Comparative Political Studies of Political Corruption, Clientelism and Social Capital
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16330025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionOSAKA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KAWATA Junichi  Osaka University, Graduate School of Law & Politics, Professor, 法学研究科, 教授 (00104729)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGAWA Ariyoshi  Rikkyo University, Faculty of Law & Politics, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (70241932)
KATO Junko  Tokyo University, Graduate School of Law & Politics, Professor, 法学政治学研究科, 教授 (00251314)
KOBAYASHI Masaya  Chiba University, Graduate School of Human & Social Sciences, Professor, 人文社会科学研究科, 教授 (60186773)
SENGOKU Manabu  Seinan University, Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (30289508)
TANAKA Zenichiro  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Decision Science & Technology, Professor, 社会理工学研究科, 教授 (30009823)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordscorruption / clientelism / social capital / Liberal Democratic Party (Japan) / party system / faction / democratization / modernization / キリスト教民主党(伊) / EU統合 / 連合理論 / 腐敗 / キリスト教民主党(イタリア) / 社会資本(social capital)
Research Abstract
This collaborative project is aimed to empirically and theoretically study political corruption, clientelism and social capital, dealing with Japan, South Korea, Italy, France, Southern European countries, Middle-Eastern European countries as objects of comparative study.
We can treat the distinction between corruption and clientelism with much care, but we cannot toe a conventional line of reasoning regarding clientelism as a mere residue of late modernization. At the same time we should not take the optimistic view that corruption can be conquered by the exploits of clientelism. Very little of this kind of study has considered corruption and clientelism as structural and institutional products of interweaving forms of symbiosis and collision-course power structures that arise from the various demands of capital accumulation (capitalism), rationalization (bureaucracy), and political participation (democracy).
This joint study analyses key aspects of the debate such as, should corruption … More and clientelism be evaluated as a 'lubricant' in terms of administrative efficiency, legitimate demands from the margins of society to readdress the social and economic inequality or economic development? Should they be understood as the result of a 'vicious circle' reinforced by lack of 'social capital' or 'moral capital'? What would be the effect of strengthening policing to control political corruption and could electoral reform or a decentralization of government power be a cure for all?
Using a range of theoretical approaches and empirical proofs, all of us strive to survey the historical, institutional, societal-structural and political-cultural factors that form corrupted and clientelistic practices and to answer the above-mentioned questions.
A symposia about comparing political corruption and clientelism offered as one panel of RC06 (Political Sociology) Section at 2006 International Political Science Association held in Fukuoka, Japan (July 10, 2006) has made important contributions to this work. We also published Comparing Political Corruption and Clientelism by Ashgate Publishing Ltd. (UK) in April, 2006.
We are convinced that finding acquired in this joint work will contribute to make our democracies work better. Less