Common Wheal in Contemporary Society - International Research on the Value Idea beyond New Public Management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16330029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
YORITOMO Katsumi (2005)  Waseda University, Faculty of Political Science and Economics, Professor, 政治経済学術院, 教授 (80063709)
片岡 寛光 (2004)  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 教授 (30063605)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIDA Mitsuyoshi  Waseda University, Faculty of Political Science and Economics, Professor, 政治経済学術院, 教授 (70203007)
FUJII Koji  Waseda University, Faculty of Political Science and Economics, Professor, 政治経済学術院, 教授 (30199278)
AGATA Koichiro  Waseda University, Faculty of Political Science and Economics, Professor, 政治経済学術院, 教授 (00159328)
寄本 勝美  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 教授 (80063709)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsPublic Management / New Public Management / Regulation Reform / 公益 / 国際比較
Research Abstract
Since the middle of the 80s the trend of neo-liberaliism has come to the industrialised countries, while in Japan also efforts of administrative modernisation are continued in accord with this trend. Its fundamental idea is New Public Management, namely a style to introduce modes of business management into public administration. There are, roughly classified, five different approaches for modernisation. First to be referred is a method of performance evaluation to evaluate internal and external aspects of administrative overall activity based on performance. This leads directly to performance evaluation in personal management and promotes in reality the prevalence of a method named with Administrative Evaluation or Policy Evaluation meaning the evaluation of certain categories of government activity in Japan. Furthermore to be named are simpler organisation with fewer strata, accrual accounting after the system of business amounting, and client orientation dealing with citizens as cli … More ents who are partners of administrative activities. The most prevailed approach of the trend today is introduction of market principle into public administration through reviewing the whole range of government activities and realising different types of privatisation.
For example, on the national level, not only the privatisation of the Public Utility of Telephone and Telegraph, the National Railway, the Cigarettes Monopoly, the Post and Saving Services, and the Highway Services are carried out, but also the construction and services of airports is being thought to be privatised. On the municipal level, together with the treatment and handling of waste as a typical example, being discussed are the water services, the construction and services of hospitals, day nurseries, kindergartens, and, last not but least, management of various types of schools. Truly there are many successful cases among such examples, but, in my mind, to be questioned nowadays is how far the market principles should be introduced into public administration. It seems true that there are some values which can not be fulfilled at all only through the market principles based on profitability and efficiency. This Research has contributed to such discussions. Less