Chinese Nationalism, Japanese Pan-Asianism and Taiwanese Nationalism concerning Colonial Taiwan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16330030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
MATSUURA Masataka  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Law, Professor, 大学院法学研究科, 教授 (20222292)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOMAGOME Takeshi  Kyoto Univ., Grad.School of Education, Associate Professor, 大学院教育学研究科, 助教授 (80221977)
KONDO Masami  Kinki Univ., School of Literature, Arts and Cultural Stud., Professor, 文芸学部, 教授 (70247956)
KUBO Toru  Shinshu Univ., Fac.of Arts, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (10143520)
KAWASHIMA Shin  Univ.of Tokyo, Grad.School of Arts and Sci., Associate Professor, 大学院総合文化研究科, 助教授 (90301861)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsPan-Asianism / Southwest Territory / Colonial Taiwan / Overseas Chinese / the Chinese National Government / national identity / nationalism / relationship / 両岸関係汎アジア主義
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to outline politico-economic developments as they relate to various players, centering on the coastal areas of Taiwan and the closely connected "Southwest Territory" of China during its Civil War following the Manchurian Incident (September 1931 to May 1950). It is concerned with, on the one hand, the three political players of Japan's appointed Governor General of Taiwan, the central Chinese government, and the Southwest Administration and, on the other hand, the four economic forces of Japanese capital, registered Taiwanese, southern Chinese merchants, and Chinese communities abroad. Furthermore, it clarifies the relationship these politico-economic developments had with Chinese unification, the Sino-Japanese War, Japanese pan-Asianism, and discourses of Chinese and Taiwanese national identity.
This research resulted from an international symposium which took place in September of 2005 titled, "Imperial Identity Networks: The Case of Colonial Taiwan for … More Japan, China, and the South Seas." The event brought together cutting edge scholars of various disciplines, representing several national and regional scholars from Japan, China, Taiwan, Singapore, Hong Kong, Australia, and England. Going beyond the respective individual backgrounds and political positions of the participants, the symposium provided a forum for active discussion of varying perspectives and resulted in truly cooperative historical research among non-State sponsored scholars. Publications stemming from this event include independent articles in academic journals, academic book length publications, and a published collection of conference articles titled, Japan's Southern Advance and Taiwan, the South Seas, and Southern China (forthcoming from Minerva Shobo, Masataka Matsuura, ed.). Based on this, the otherwise barely recognized actual conditions of Japanese imperial southward advancement and pan-Asian discourse have been revealed, and at the same time, so has the political, economic, and social structures of this area, thus providing an epoch-making shift in the manner this history is understood. Less