A STUDY OF COLD WAR IN EAST ASIA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16330031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionHOSEI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SHIMOTOMAI Nobuo  Hosei Univ., Fac.Of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (80112986)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HABA Kumiko  Hosei Univ., Fac.Of Sociology, Professor, 社会学部, 教授 (70147007)
CHOU Kouritu  Hosei Univ., Fac.Of Career Design, Professor, キャリアデザイン学部, 教授 (40265773)
KIMURA Masatoshi  Hosei Univ., Fac.Of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (70308097)
YOKOTE Shinji  Keio Univ., Fac.Of Law, Professor, 教授 (00220559)
HANZAWA Asahiko  Meijigakuin Univ., Fac.of International, Lecturer, 講師 (80360882)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsAast Asia / Cold War / Republic of China / USSR / USA / Korean War / Kim Il Sung / DPRK / サンフランシスコ条約 / スターリン
Research Abstract
In these two years research, our group could meet some ten research meetings, inviting Chinese, Russian(three times), US and other foreign guest scholars. Besides six registered scholars, we could invite post-graduate students and journalists and other people. Nobuo Shimotomai, leader of the project, could attend seven foreign research conferences, including twice in Korea(KAIS) and twice in US(Santa Barbara), and once in WISC(World International Studies Conference). In Tokyo, Professor Kazuko Mouri of Waseda Univ. and Prof. Takahiko Tanaka were instrumental in bringing impetus from Tokyo research groups. Nobuo Shimotomai found historical interesting archival materials of the CPSU on Korean political development after the Korean war, and could make a research on the Korean political changes. His monograph will be eventually printed in the W.Wilson Center Bulletin this year. He was awarded Special prize for Asian research from Asian Investigation(Asia Chosakai and Mainiti Shinbun in December 2005). He is going to print his monograph from Iwanami publisher in July 2006 on Korean Cold war.