Human survival in in globalization and the restructuring of International Relations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16330032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionKyoto Women's University
Principal Investigator
HATSUSE Ryuhei  Kyoto Women's University, Faculty for the Study of Contemporary Society, Professor (40047709)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAN Hideki  Seinan Jogakuin University, Faculty of Humanities, Professor (60047727)
OOYANE Satoshi  Doshisha University, Faculty of Law, Professor (40213889)
NAKANISHI Hisae  Nagoya University, Graduate School of International Development, Professor (40207832)
TSUTSUI Yoichi  Kyoto Seika University, Faculty of Humanities, Professor (20197734)
YODA Hiroshi  Kyoto Women's University, Faculty for the Study of Contemporary Society, Professor (50093539)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsglobalization / human security / humanitarian intervention / de / re-territory / support for democracy / preventive diplomacy / Islam and gender / dialogue among civilizations / 諸文明の対話
Research Abstract
Utilizing multi-disciplinary approaches, mainly of international relations and sociology, the research analyzed both positive and negative effects of globalization on human survival in respect of support for democracy, the Iraqi War, American religion, internet control systems, international child adoption, intercultural marriage, and Chechen nationalism.
It also tried to reconstruct International Relations Studies, analyzing the US hegemony and the Iraqi War, global bench-marking and governance, human security amid the Palestine conflict, Kosovo and the air-bombardment, the civil society in nation building in East Timor, the transformation of security paradigms, the receding welfare policies under neo-liberal globalism, and the meaning or new war.
It produced two volumes of research results. One is a text book for an advanced level of Japanese reading, entitled Nihon-de Manabu Kokusai-kankeiron (International Relations, to be learned in Japan.) The other is a regular type of formal report that was published toward the end of the research project.
Research members made public their research results in books, articles published in academic journals, and papers read at foreign as well as domestic academic associations.