Nanjing Event Research - Nanjing Event as Experience, Myth, and History -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16330033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan Asia Pacific University
Principal Investigator
ASKEW David  Ritsumeikan Asia Pacific University, College of Asia Pacific Studies, Associate Professor (90343722)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANEMARU Yuichi  Ritsumeikan University, College of Economics, Professor (80278473)
KITAMURA Minoru  Ritsumeikan University, College of Letters, Professor (50115698)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsNanjing / Nanking / The Nanjing Atrocities / The Nanjing Incident / The Sino-Jacanese War / Sino-Japanese relations / The politics of history / Experience, Myth and History / 南京 / 記憶 / アトロシティ / 百人斬り論争 / 図書の略奪 / 戦争犯罪 / 歴史学論争 / 『生きている兵隊』 / 日中戦争(1937-1945) / 歴史と神話 / 歴史と経験 / 歴史学方法論
Research Abstract
During the final year of the research project, the research team focused in particular on the Nanjing Incident as history. We analyzed the history of Nanjing as discussed in English, Japanese, and Chinese, and identified areas where there was agreement as well as areas where opinion was in disagreement. We also clarified differences in methodology.
Based on the above, we next attempted to demonstrate the strengths and weaknesses of the histories of Nanjing written in each language. Topics such as how primary materials were utilized were discussed, as were differences and similarities in historiography, and the differences with Nanjing as Myth as analyzed in previous years.
Our research has been published broadly. In addition to works that have been published or are in press, we have worked on the following.
David Askew ed., Buried Bodies, Cultural Treasure and Government Propaganda: Historical Footprints in Nanjing, 1937-38, New York and Oxford: Berghahn Books (forthcoming).
David Askew ed., H.J. Timperley and the Nanjing Atocities, New York and Oxford: Berghahn (forthcoming).
David Askew ed., Documenting a Massacre: Smythe and Bates in and Around Nanjing, 1937-38, New York and Oxford: Berghahn Books (forthcoming).
In addition to these works, we have published a large number of other works-books, book chapters, and articles-over the past years. Please see below.