Project/Area Number |
16330034
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Economic theory
Research Institution | National Graduate Institute for Policy Studies |
Principal Investigator |
FUKUSHIMA Takashi National Graduate Institute for Policy Studies, Graduate School of Policy Studies, Professor, 政策研究科, 教授 (30228887)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KUROSAWA Masako National Graduate Institute for Policy Studies, Graduate School of Policy Studies, Professor, 政策研究科, 教授 (40275813)
HATANAKA Kaori National Graduate Institute for Policy Studies, Graduate School of Policy Studies, Associate Professor, 政策研究科, 准教授 (10265556)
TANAKA Makoto National Graduate Institute for Policy Studies, Graduate School of Policy Studies, Associate Professor, 政策研究科, 准教授 (10377137)
ANDO Munetomo Nihon University, Advanced Research Institute for the Sciences and Humanities, Associate Professor, 総合科学研究科, 准教授 (80377126)
YOSHIDA Yuichiro National Graduate Institute for Policy Studies, Graduate School of Policy Studies, Associate Professor, 政策研究科, 准教授 (70339919)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | Competition / Regulation / Competitive Policy / Industrial Policy / Electric Power Bill / 経済政策 |
Research Abstract |
This project was started by a group of researchers interested in regulatory and competitive policy. Our main goal was to come up with a number of publications in the titled area. We were very successful in this as shown in the list of research papers and publications. We also tried to communicate with other foreign and domestic scholars. For this purpose we sponsored more than twenty seminars held in GRIPS (see Japanese version of report for more details and tried to attend significant international conferences in the world. Members participated in more than ten international conferences (see Japanese report for more detailed description of conferences attended) and had exchanged views by participating in formal and informal discussions and presentations.