Theoretical and empirical research about progress of the transition to market economies in China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16330035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
SUGAHARA Yoshin  Niigata University, Institute of Humanities, Social Sciences and Education, Professor (50171129)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZOGUCHI Yuki  Niigata University, Institute of Humanities, Social Sciences and Education, Associate Professor (90377177)
KAWAMURA Tetsuji  Hosei University, Faculty of Economics, Professor (20147010)
SHIMIZU Atsushi  Mnsishi University, Faculty of Economics, Professor (90192111)
YUAN Zhijia  Rissho University, Faculty of Economics, Professor (00308123)
王 東明  摂南大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (30368394)
WANG Dongming  Setsunan University, Faculty of Economies, Associate Professor (13036839)
植村 高久  山口大学, 経済学部, 教授 (40168662)
横内 正雄  法政大学, 経営学部, 教授 (20166870)
竹野内 真樹  東京大学, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (10143356)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsChina socialist market economy / State-owned enterprise reform / Relation between a party and a company and Corporate governance / Macro control of the economy by the government / State-owned Assets Supervision and Administration Commission of the State Council / The local government's economic growth inclination / Income gap of urban areas and rural areas / A Chinese environmental problem / 環境問題 / 国家資産管理委員会 / 中国日系企業の経営戦略 / 中国証券市場 / 所得格差 / 経済開発区
Research Abstract
This research tries to analyze the process of the transition to market economies in China from a viewpoint of the diversity of the market economy. In this research, empirical analysis was conducted from three sides, a company system, an economic policy, and a financial reform, for the purpose of clarifying the Chinese market economy as a type.
In analysis of a company system, empirical analysis of a state-owned enterprise, town and village enterprises, and a foreign-affiliated firm was conducted. In the Chinese company system, unlike the Western type company, it became clear that the human network relation considered to be the foundation of the Chinese society is playing an important role.
In analysis of the economic policy, we investigated how the economic policy has changed corresponding to change of economic condition, such as a WTO entry, by interviews. Although the role which the government and a party play in the market economy is very large, it became clear that a policy which cre … More ates indirect relation between the government (Communist Party of China) and the market economy is advanced.
In the Chinese market economy which plays a role with an important human network, the reform of financial system aims at constructing a financial market based on free dealings of the individual of a European and American style. Then, analysis was conducted from a viewpoint that this financial reform produced what kind of friction between the Chinese type financial market and the Western type financial market, or what kind of mutual adaptation or fusion of these two types of market is carrying out. As a result, it became clear that reform of a securities market is not immune from the many problems such as the one produced by state-owned enterprise reform and that various problems have arisen in management of state assets.
It came considering this research attaining typification of socialist market economy based on a empirical research as a final target. However, as a result of advancing empirial analysis, it became clear that present China is in the way of a big thange and that progress of the market economy is different very much with areas. And it is clear by this research that more concrete modeling is possible by performing typification according to the difference in an investigation area, and blowing change of a future situation. Less