The Comparative Study of the Economic Thought from late Nineteenth Century to Inter-war Period: Reformation of Economic Society and Designing of Economic Policy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16330036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic doctrine/Economic thought
Research InstitutionYokohama National University (2005-2007)
Tokyo Metropolitan University (2004)
Principal Investigator
FUKAGAI Yasunori  Yokohama National University, Faculty of Economics, Professor (00165242)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURITA Keiko  Tokyo Woman's Christian University, College of Arts and Sciences, Professor (80170083)
TAKA Tetsuo  Kyushu Sangyo University, Graduate School of Economics, Professor (90106790)
NAKAYAMA Chikako  Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, Graduate School of Area and Culture Studies, Associate Professor (10274680)
NISHIZAWA Tamotsu  Hitotsubashi University, Institute of Economic Research, Professor (10164550)
HIMENO Junichi  Nagasaki University, Faculty of Environmental Studies, Professor (00117227)
矢後 和彦  首都大学東京, 都市教養学部, 教授 (30242134)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsEconomic Thought / economic governance / fine-de-siecle / organic view / evolutional view / interwar period / international monetary system / 有機的社会ヴィジョン / 中間組織 / 社会正義 / 世紀末 / 国際金融秩序 / 経済政策 / 国際比較 / 金融決済機構 / 産業合理化 / 社会統合 / 新自由主義 / 福祉 / 進化思想 / 金本位制 / 不均衡 / 社会結合
Research Abstract
During the nineteenth century, the economic governance in Western Nations were mostly promoted by utilizing the phrases of progress and liberty. The individualistic social view in UK and the positivist idea and the stream of engineer-economists in France were the typical cases. However, this framework was confronted with the modification because of the new issues such as the transit of the community under the high trend of urbanization, the batting of the interest between industrial interest and the financial one, and the tensions among the social ranks.
Under the change of the social situation around the fine-de-siecle, the organic view of the society got the popularity. The organicism of T.H. Green, the liberal organic view of Emile Durkheim, and the evolutional view of Herbert Spencer were adapted to explain the various social issues. For example, Emile Cheysson in France explained the condition of town life in organic perspective. Alongside the tasks of producing the scheme of social network, new issue gradually got the importance especially after the first world war: namely reconciling the international relationships in economic dimension.
This research project firstly made the comparison of the evolutionary ideas of economic society among the French, British, German and American context. Secondly, the project followed the change of the historical dimension of international situation since fine-de-siecle until the interwar period, especially focusing to the scheme of British Empire, the transition of Austrian liberalism and the international monetary system. This project promoted these researches by arranging the workshops and seminars, to which those Professors Michael Freeden (Oxford, UK), Martin Daunton (Cambridge, UK), Luigino Bruni (Milano-Biccoca, Italy), Hansjorg Klausinger (Vienna University of Economics and Business Administration, Austria), David Weinstein (Wake Forest, USA) and Malcolm Rutherford (Victoria, Canada) et al had joined.