Economic Research for Vocational Education in School
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16330039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
GENDA Yuji  The University of Tokyo, Institute of Social Science, Associate Professor, 社会科学研究所, 助教授 (90245366)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUROSAWA Masako  National Graduate Institute for Policy Studies, Public Finance Program, Professor, 政策研究科, 教授 (40275813)
KAMBAYASHI Ryo  Hitotsubashi Univeristy, Economic Research Institute, Associate Professor, 経済研究所, 助教授 (40326004)
HONDA Yuki  The University of Tokyo, Institute of Social Science, Associate Professor, 社会科学研究所, 助教授 (30334262)
SATO Kaoru  The University of Tokyo, Institute of Social Science, Associate Professor, 社会科学研究所, 助教授 (10313355)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsCareer Education / Vocational Education / Human Capital / Motivation / Hope / School Drop-out / フリーター / ニート / 職業希望 / NEET / カウンセリング / コンサルティング / マッチング / 統合型 / 14歳
Research Abstract
This research attempts an empirical analysis of the impact of school vocational education programs for students aged 10 to 19 on subsequent employment conditions. The data used to ascertain the impact of vocational education on subsequent employment comes from a questionnaire survey on work and lifestyles covered the occupational aspirations of men and women aged between 20 and 59xperiences; responses were gained from 2,010 people. Some of main results obtained in this research are summarized as follows.
Only half of the respondents aged 20-59 reported having received vocational education from middle school through their twentieth birthday. And those who felt it to be valuable accounted for only around 30% of the total. Even when they did received such education, it did not have a statistical impact on raising the value of accumulated human capital, as measured in annual income. With an increasing number of school graduates not taking on a steady job-or a job of any kind-a well-rounded vocational education was shown to have a tangible effect on promoting a smooth transition to the workforce. Those who had experienced vocational education that was beneficial to their employment were less likely to drop out of school and more likely to have been employed as a seishain the year following their graduation.
On the other hand, it was also confirmed that vocational education increased the chances of having a rewarding work experience and otherwise had a positive effect on how respondents regarded their jobs. The positive impact of vocational education could be enhanced, moreover, by offering a combination of several programs. And the optimum types of career education are those that enable workers to adopt a flexible attitude about fulfilling their initial occupational aspirations, which can enhance the likelihood of a rewarding work experience.