Development of Dynamic Applied General Equilibrium Models for Evaluating lntecgenerational and Intertemporal allocations of Resources
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16330040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
BAN Kanemi  Osaka University, Graduate School of Economics, Professor (30027578)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsApplied General Equilibrium Model / Dynamic Model / Economic Model / Environmental Economics / Grobal Environmental Problems / 応用一般均衡 / 環境政策 / 地球環境 / 世代重複モデル / FTA / 動学最適化モデル / 世界モデル / 地球環境モデル / 世代交代モデル / 京都議定書 / 自由貿易協定
Research Abstract
(1) We developed multi-regional and multi-sectoral social accounting matrix by matching the GTAP database and IEA energy and CO2 database.
(2) By using the social accounting matrix, we developed two alternative types of dynamic applied general equilibrium model. The one is forward-looking model, and the other is recursive dynamic model. Both models are developed on GAMS/MPSGE, which is one of the most popular platforms for modeling. Selection of two alternatives depends on the analytical purposes.
(3) In the case of developing dynamic models, the social accounting matrix should be arranged for satisfying dynamic equilibrium conditions. We developed several algorithms for this arrangement.
(4) In the case of forward-looking dynamic model, an expected change in the future plays an important role in the current decisions. We illustrated that the commitments based on the Kyoto Protocol during the period 2008 to 2012 have strong impacts on the world economy before 2008. These movements are als … More o validated by the observed data. We also study about the post Kyoto framework, which is the most important topic in the world. We presented lots of simulations based on several scenarios. - Then, we provided pay-off tables in order to evaluate each proposition as the post Kyoto framework.
(5) We also use our dynamic general equilibrium model for analyzing the impacts of trade and investment liberalization on the world economy. The world economy suffers from conflicts among countries. According to our analysis, liberalization has negative impacts on specific industry in specific country, but we can illustrate that the world economy get benefit in total. Our conclusion is that countries in the world should discuss the pay-offs reduced by simulations results based on the models.
(6) Finally, we developed overlapping generation model where decision makers are assumed to live finite. Decision making tends to delay because of pains caused by solving problems. We illustrated that the current generation tends to send their own burdens such as climate change caused by CO2 emissions to the future generation. We proposed that low discount rate committed in law is appropriate for avoiding delay in decisions. Less