| Project/Area Number |
16330042
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Applied economics
| Research Institution | OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
HARUNA Shoji Okayama University, Graduate School of Humanities and Social Sciences, Professor, 大学院社会文化科学研究科, 教授 (30136775)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ENOMOTO Satoru Okayama University, Graduate School of Humanities and Social Sciences, Professor, 大学院社会文化科学研究科, 教授 (60111192)
ZHANG Xingyuan Okayama University, Graduate School of Humanities, 大学院社会文化科学研究科, 教授 (10304081)
| Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
| Keywords | Property Right / Technology Strategy / Japanese Subsidiary in China / Technology Spillover / Research and Development / Patent / Infringement / 知的財産権保護戦略 / 研究開発(R&D) / 技術移転 / スピルオーバー / 研究開発(R&D) / 中国 / 知的財産戦略 / 先端技術戦略 / 中国進出日系企業 |
| Research Abstract |
The outcome obtained our research during three years is summarized as follows : 1.In 2004 we implemented a questionnaire survey on "the strategy of technology transfer to local subsidiaries of Japanese firms in China and the infringement of their intellectual property rights for the local subsidiaries". The subject of the survey is 1043 local subsidiaries in the manufacturing industry, which are more than the rate of the amount invested due to Japanese firms and capitalized at more 0.2 billion yen. We empirically figured out their technology transfer toward the local subsidiaries in China, their research and development and infringement of intellectual property rights due to Chinese firms. In 2005 we implemented a similar questionnaire survey for 971 Japanese domestic head quarters of the local subsidiaries opening in China. Then we investigated the intentions and understanding of the head quarters on the technology transfer toward the subsidiaries and their infringement of the intellec
… More
tual property rights in China. Furthermore, by comparing fact-findings obtained through these surveys for Japanese head quarters and their local subsidiaries in China, we clarified the existence of the recognition gap between them on the technology transfer and the infringement of intellectual property rights. 2.We reviewed Chinese patent system and investigated Japanese firms patent strategies in China and through the comparison analysis with the United States, European countries and Korea. In addition, by making a use of the data of patent citation information among the United State, European countries and east-Asian countries including China and international trade among them, we empirically analyzed the effects of international trade on the technology diffusion from the advanced to east-Asian countries and technology spillovers by the econometric method. 3.We made clear properties on the research and development (R&D) of Japanese local subsidiaries opening in China, and the reason why the amount of their R&D is less than that of Japanese local subsidiaries opening in other countries, for example, the U.S. and European countries. 4.By using an oligopolistic game model, we investigated and compared the levels of R&D, output (price) and welfare under some cases, and then extended the traditional model and some new results. Less