The International Prevalence of Business Ethics as Economic Ethics -Its Empirical, Theoretical and Interdisciplinary Study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16330045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Shoichi  Kansai University, Faculty of Economics, Professor (60067684)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIOKA Koji  Kansai University, Faculty of Economics, Professor (50067716)
NAKAZAWA Nobuhiko  Kansai University, Faculty of Economics, Associate Professor (40309208)
ODA Yoshiko  Kansai University, Faculty of Letters, Professor (80169317)
YASUTAKE Masataka  Kansai University, Faculty of Policy Studies, Professor (00284472)
SUGIMOTO Takashi  Kansai University, Faculty of Commerce, Professor (90319608)
池内 裕美  関西大学, 社会学部, 助教授 (50368198)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordscompliance / CSR(corporate social resnonsibility) / corporate governance / business ethics / Enron Case / corporate scandals / Islamic ethics / discriminated society / 株主オンブズマン / 労働時間規制撤廃 / イスラームと経済活動 / カトリック社会論 / コープにおけるCSR / 富と徳 / ホワイトカラー・エグゼンプション / 成果主義 / 環境と弱者への配慮 / 働きすぎの時代 / 社会的責任経営 / ステークホルダー / コーポレイト・ガバナンス / イスラーム / 協同組合 / 古典派経済学の倫理観 / フランス啓蒙思想 / リコール隠し / 日本的経営
Research Abstract
The study of "Business Ethics" was, in fact, very popular in the United States in the 1920's and 1930's. It is no exaggeration to say that almost all famous economists in that time without exception wrote at least several articles regarding this theme. The many recent textbooks writers nevertheless wrote that "business ethics is a newly established discipline in the 1970's". The great economic Crisis (thereafter introduced planned economy) and the warfare economy in the 1940's are the important causes to make people forget ethical demand in the economic actions. We also explored some new sights and fields which the recent textbooks of business ethics have not yet proved as important subject and therefore not approached nor explicitly analyzed. One of such fields is "the struggle of civilizations", namely the cooperation and concordance between quasi-Christian ethics and Islamic ethical thought and institutions, about which ordinal writers of business ethics did not touch nor refer, partly because of so frequent occurrence of corporate scandals, including those from the Enron Case to Subprime problem. The problem of unpaid work of the both gender and discriminated society are also analyzed. Business ethics is not only for privately owned companies but also for publicly managed agencies such as cooperative association and public agency requiring payment from customers.
We tried also to propose the refutation of, so we call, Freedman's thesis that means "the only stakeholder of a company is the stockholders" or "the responsibilities of business is to increase its profits", by showing that Milton Friedman himself explicitly recognized the importance of information disclosure and compliance as requisites of perfect competition.