Adequate Incentive Regulation of Institutional Care Services
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16330047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionOKAYAMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KISHIDA Kensaku  Okayama University, Department of Economics, Associate Professor, 社会文化科学研究科, 助教授 (30346407)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CHINO Tetsuro  Okayama University, Department of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (40171938)
FUJII Daiji  Okayama University, Department of Economics, Associate Professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (50346409)
TANIGAKI Shizuko  Tottori University, Faculty of Medicine, School of Health Sciences, Professor, 医学部保健学科, 教授 (80263143)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsLong-term care insurance / Institutional care services / 特別養護老人ホーム / グループホーム / 介護職員 / 介護保険料 / 施設 / サービスの質 / 誘因
Research Abstract
This research aims to clarify the basic evidences related to a series of problems about institutional care services. In Chapter 1, we clarify factors in care worker's intention to quit and job satisfactions. To provide good quality care services, we must secure enough care workers. So, it is very important to clarify working conditions to attain it. In Chapter 2, we clarify factors in subjective long-term care insurance premium burden. To introduce the competition into institutional care services, it is inevitable to increase the number of providers, which should lead to increase in the premium. Understanding factors in subjective long-term care insurance premium burden would give us the important basic knowledge needed to provide institutional care services in the future. In Chapter3, we clarify the factors in timing of nursing home placement hoped by caregivers. Although nursing homes are considered to be under excess-demand, in reality, some of the demand is for "reservation", and there are many waiters living outside their own home. Our respondents include those who living outside their own home previous researches exclude. In Chapter 4, we clarify factors in three indicators related to the quality of care services in group home. The indicators are discretion of managers, frequency of family members' visit and line of terminal care.