| Project/Area Number |
16330048
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Economic policy
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
OSUMI Keisuke Kyushu University, Faculty of Economics, Professor (10109621)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HORI Nobuaki Kyushu University, Faculty of Economics, Associate Professor (50304720)
OSAKA Hitoshi Kyushu University, Faculty of Economics, Associate Professor (90315044)
IKAZAKI Daisuke Kumamoto Gakuen University, 経済学部, Associate Professor (10336068)
IKESHITA Kenichro Kanazawa University, Economics, Associate Professor (80363315)
篠崎 彰彦 九州大学, 経済学研究院, 教授 (00315045)
| Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2007
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
| Keywords | Endogenous Growth / Innovation Policy / Steady Growth / Human Capital / Income Distribution / Productivity Analysis / Science Technology Policy / Economic Development / イノベーションと政策 / 所得配分 / 東アジアの経済 |
| Research Abstract |
We attempted to investigate what impact on economic growth is given by innovation policy. We tried to study the following topics. (1) We formulated various types of endogenous growth models with innovation and tried qualitative analyses of the relationship concerning innovation, human capital and economic growth. Specifically, we tried to study the following problems.: (1-1) In order to clarify the incomplete situation of treatment of research and development sector in the framework concerning prevalent endogenous growth model, we utilized the incomplete contract theory and extended the framework (1-2)We tried to study the relationship between intellectual Property right and Economic Growth (1-3)We tried to study the effect of international property right on economic growth under globalization (1-4)We tied to study international Technology Transfer through licensing (2)We tried theoretical investigation of Environmental R&D by integrating environmental factor(pollution)into the endogenous growth model. Specifically, we tried the following problems in the endogenous growth model with pollution. (2-1) policy -mix of environmental policy and industrial policy (2-2) the relationship between environment and economic growth in knowledge-based economy (2-3)technology spillover (3)By using the framework with innovation and human capital, we tried some empirical analyses and developed some new tools for empirical analysis.