Environmental impact diffusion by fragmentation trade of east Asia and international environmental technological policy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16330049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Wataru  Nagasaki University, Faculty of Economics, Professor (30264196)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUZAWA Katsuhiko  Nagasaki University, Faculty of Economics, Professor (00208935)
OKADA Hiromasa  Nagasaki University, Faculty of Economics, Professor (40201983)
SUSAI Masayuki  Nagasaki University, Faculty of Economics, Professor (40206454)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsenvironmental policy / trade / vertical specialization / fragmentation / 垂直的産業内貿
Research Abstract
This research deals with 3-stage vertical specialization share (VS) originally introduced by Hummelsa, et al. (2001) and extended by Fujita (2006a). I calculate segmentalized elements of the enhanced VS model matrix using IDE-JETRO Asia International Input-Output Tables in 1990, 1995 and 2000 now available. Each of these elements has the information about export sector, export destination (country and sector) and inducted import origin (country and sector). Especially, the growth of Electronics and Electronic Products sector's VSs are remarkable and I breakdown them into the factors, as export/gross output ratio and import dependency of intermediate goods by industrial sector and import induction ratio caused by the character of total industrial structure. As a result, some aspects of the intermediate goods trade structure of Asia in the sector are obtained