ECONOMIC ANALYSES ON THE JAPANESE CARE SERVICE MARKET WITH IMPERFECT INFORMATION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16330053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionMEIJO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KAMATA Shigenori  MEIJO UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF URBAN SCIENCE, PROFESSOR, 都市情報学部, 教授 (70214509)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKAGI Hirobumi  MEIJO UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF URBAN SCIENCE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 都市情報学部, 助教授 (30254270)
INAGAKI Hideo  YOKKAICHI UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF ECONOMICS, PROFESSOR, 経済学部, 教授 (70159937)
MORI Toru  NAGOYA CITY UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF ECOMONICS, PROFESSOR, 大学院経済学研究科, 教授 (60134160)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsThe Third Party Assessment / Customer Satisfaction / Asymmetry of Information / Quality of Service / 誇大広告 / 過小広告 / 未利用者問題 / 情報の不足 / 経済実験 / 外部評価制度 / 顧客満足度分析
Research Abstract
Our research has two major purposes. One is to investigate whether providers produce high or low quality service in the Japanese care service market. Though the Japanese Care Insurance has a kind of quasi-market, providers are subject to a fixed price system and consumers are faced with imperfect information about suppliers. Under these market conditions, we find that providers can put high quality on their service by adapting higher fixed price for service, by regulating quality norm, or by educating consumers. We also confirm these results by economic experiments.
Another is to explore adequate manners how to diffuse information concerning quality of service a provider produces. The Japanese government has made a freedom of information act about care service provider since 2006. But the act does not give any evaluation for quality of care service each provider produces. We introduce examples of the third party assessment, in Fukuoka city and Kitakyushu city. We have studied an original evaluation system that is based on Consumer Satisfaction Analysis. We have not completed the new system yet.