Economic Studies of the Mechanism of Generating Industrial Agglomerations and Its Impacts on the Regional Economy in Kyoto
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16330054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
TOKUOKA Kazuyuki  Doshisha University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (40163969)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHINOHARA Soichi  Doshisha University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (30121594)
SHIKANO Yoshiaki  Doshisha University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (60241767)
ABE Shigeyuki  Doshisha University, Faculty of Policy Studies, Professor, 政策学部, 教授 (60140076)
MATSUSHIMA Shigeru  Hosei University, Faculty of Business Administration, Professor, 経営学部, 教授 (00339508)
KOFUJI Hiroki  Doshisha University, Faculty of Economics, Associate Professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (30319462)
西村 理  同志社大学, 経済学部, 教授 (30104607)
石田 信博  同志社大学, 商学部, 教授 (20193328)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsIndustrial Agglomeration / Spatial Economics / Small and Medium Sized Firms / Kyoto City / China / 産業集積
Research Abstract
The purpose of our research project was to examine the mechanism of generating industrial agglomeration and its impacts on regional economies. Our project was divided into two different researches. One was to make empirical studies for explaining the characteristics of the industrial agglomeration in Kyoto City, where many firms of high-tech industries as well as traditional industries are concentrated and thought to be interrelated with each other. The results of the studies to inquiring how the actual conditions of the industrial agglomeration in Kyoto were evaluated, particularly with respect to sustainability of the agglomeration are reported in the following three theses.
1)The industrial agglomeration and regional economy in Kyoto City
2)The production system and business performance of the textile industry concentrating into Nishijin Area of Kyoto City
3)The characteristics and sustainability of the industrial agglomeration in Kyoto City
The other research consisted of the studies to search for the mechanism of generating industrial agglomerations in China. We found that several agglomerations each of which had distinctive features have been generated in the coastal areas and playing an important role in accelerating the economic growth of China. In those studies we focused on the historical and actual conditions on which small and medium sized firms came to be located at those agglomerations. These results are reported in the following four theses.
1)The industrial agglomerations in China and those economic relationship with Japan
2)The globalization of Japanese small and medium sized firms and those new business model
3)Industrial agglomerations and the endogenous development of firms in China
4)The generation of industrial agglomerations and transformation of production system to module-system