A Conception of Global Welfare System based on the Formulation of Capability Approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16330055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
GOTOH Reiko  Ritsumeikan University, Graduate School of Core Ethics and Frontier Sciences, Professor (70272771)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TATEIWA Shinya  Ritsumeikan University, Graduate School of Core Ethics and Frontier Sciences, Professor (30222110)
MATSUI Satoshi  Ritsumeikan University, Faculty of Economics, Professor (90238931)
SHIGEMORI Tamihiro  Ritsumeikan University, College of Policy Science, Professor (50235529)
YOSHIHARA Naoki  Hitotsubashi University, Institute of Economics, Associate Professor (60272770)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordswelfare economics / Economics and Philosophy / Against Injustice / capability approach / well-being / right / democratic system / welfare policy / ケイパビリティ・アプローチ / 新しい経済学 / 複層的公的扶助システム / 基本所得 / ミニマム保障 / 公的扶助の意味 / コミュニティ事業と社会福祉 / グローバルな福祉保障 / 数理的定式化 / 多層的福祉保障 / 障害配慮的基本所得 / 母子加算の根拠
Research Abstract
Recently, under the stewardship of Amartya Sen, welfare economics and related areas have rapidly developed normative analytical frameworks and methodologies that take the issue of social justice into account seriously. The purpose of this research is first, to systematize Amartya Sen's Economics and Philosophy, especially his welfare economics including the capability approach and the social choice theory, second, to re-conceptualize the ideas of human dignity, right, well-being and institutions which can support these ideas in both terms of theory and practice, third, to construct alternative political and economic systems required for democratic system based on public reason. One of the main research activities is the International Conference “Against Injustice---Ethics, Economics and Law" held on October 2005, which invites not only Amartya Sen but also several professors of normative economists, political philosophers, gender theorists, and law philosophers. It succeeded in creating an occasion of public reasoning which reflects relationship between law and economics. The fruit of this conference will be published as a book, Gotoh R. and P. Dumouchel (eds.) Against Injustice - The New Economics of Amartya Sen, Cambridge: Cambridge University Press. Another main fruit is a book, Amartya Sen and Reiko Gotoh, Well-Being and Justice, Tokyo University Press. What have been sought in these two books is to take a new look at welfare policies paying attention of the developing new perspective of economics pioneered by Amartya Sen.