Research on Corporate Reform and Holding Companies in Japan, Korea and China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16330056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionKonan University
Principal Investigator
KO Yong-Soo  Konan University, Department of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (40234687)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMOTANI Masahiro  Kyoto University, Department of Economics, School of Economics, Professor, 大学院経済学研究科, 教授 (90066837)
HWANG Hyo-Chun  Hirosaki University, Department of Literature, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (10234684)
今井 健一  アジア経済研究所, 地域研究第1部, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsHolding Company / Financial Holding Company / Japan : Korea : China / Zaibatsu / Reform of State-Owned Company / 国有企業改革
Research Abstract
From 1990s Asian companies have been reformed through the Holding Company System. In Japan, the lifting ban on holding companies held in 1997 seemed to be one of the most important changes. First of all, setting up holding companies became much popular since the early 2000s, and especially they are employed as alternative means of direct M & A. In Korea, the lifting ban on holding companies held in 1999. LG group-the second biggest group in Korea achieved structural Reform through this Holding Company System. In China, many big companies have the holding companies as the controlling system.
This research project investigated (1)the new interfirm relations holding companies recently produced, (2)the changes in the border of industries the new interfirm relations recently produced, and (3)the new movement of corporate dissolution conducted through various business tie-ups among firms.