American-Model Welfare s State : Fiscal Structuring and Market Logic
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16330057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Monetary economics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SHIBUYA Hiroshi  The University of Tokyo, Institute of Social Science, Professor (00226193)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsAmerica / federal budget / fiscal restructuring / social security / welfare state / decentralization / tax cut / pension / 市場論理 / 効率性 / 租税優遇措置 / 小さな政府 / 福祉改革 / 就労促進 / ベビーブーム世代 / 年金財政 / 国債残高 / 財政収支 / 年金信託基金 / 社会保障年金 / ニューエコノミー / オン・バジェット / オフ・バジェット / 信託基金 / 国債管理
Research Abstract
The purpose of the research project is to analyze, from the fiscal viewpoint, the important aspects of American-model welfare state in the fiscal restructuring process.
First, the tax burdens, which are inconsistent with market, should be cut for capital formation acceleration. The defense cut, which was induced by the end of Cold War, also made tax cut possible.
Second, the attempt to reform the social insurance of pension and health care and its setback process is very interesting point. Its setback means that employers-provided pension and health insurance remain as the backbone of American-model welfare state. The tax preference for them is the most functional means provided by federal government.
Third, in the welfare reform process, decentralization also attracted attention. The welfare beneficiary is requested self-support and autonomy, in the same way, the local governments are requested self-support and autonomy.
I analyzed these aspects of American-model welfare state, and as the result, five books were published as described below.