| Project/Area Number |
16330059
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Public finance/Monetary economics
| Research Institution | Faculty of Economics, Yokohama National University |
Principal Investigator |
KAMIKAWA Takao Yokohama National University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (70185982)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HASEBE Yuichi Yokohama National University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (70172905)
UEMURA Hiroyasu Yokohama National University, International Graduate School of Social Sciences, Professor, 大学院国際社会科学研究科, 教授 (70184976)
SATO Kiyotaka Yokohama National University, Faculty of Economics, Associate Professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (30311319)
PARSONS Craig Yokohama National University, International Graduate School of Social Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院国際社会科学研究科, 助教授 (10334616)
IDE Eisaku Yokohama National University, International Graduate School of Social Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院国際社会科学研究科, 助教授 (80337188)
| Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
| Keywords | Economic Integration / Optimum Currency Area / Monetary Union / FTA / Exchange Rate / East Asia / 最適通貨圏 / 通貨同盟 |
| Research Abstract |
This is the joint research project on "economic and monetary integration in East Asia" in close cooperation with other Japanese and non-Japanese scholars. The research achievements are as follows. 1.International Symposium We held an international symposium every year by inviting eminent scholars from abroad to facilitate fruitful discussions and further understanding about East Asian economic and monetary integration. (i)Joint YNU/KIEP International Workshop on "Economic Integration and Structural Changes in East Asia," February 18, 2005, Yokohama. (ii)Joint YNU/KIEP International Conference on "Economic Integration and Structural Changes in East Asia," September 1-2, 2005, Yokohama. (ii)Yokohama International Conference on "Globalization and Economic Integration in East Asia," August 18-19, 2006, Yokohama. 2.Presentation at the International Conference To present the research achievements, we actively participated in a number of international conferences such as Western Economic Association, East Asian Economic Association, Modelling and Simulation Society of Australia and New Zealand. 3.Special Issue of the Refereed Journal We published seven papers in the special issue of The World Economy (Blackwell Publishing), Vol.29, No.12, Dec. 2006, "Asian Issue: Monetary and Economic Integration in the East Asian Region". This is a significant research achievement because The World Economy has a high reputation internationally in the field of international economics (ISI Journal Citation ReportsR: Impact Factor: 0.746 (2005))