INTEFRATED RESEARCH FOR THE DESIGN AND CONTROL OF DERIVATIVES MARKETS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16330060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Monetary economics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NISHINA Kazuhiko  Osaka University, Graduate School of Economics, Professor, 大学院経済学研究科, 教授 (30094311)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOTANI Shinichi  Osaka University, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (10025463)
YOSHIMOTO Kenichi  Osaka University, Graduate School of Law, Professor, 大学院高等司法研究科, 教授 (80031863)
NAGAI Hideo  Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering Science, Professor, 大学院基礎工学研究科, 教授 (70110848)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsderivatives / spanning, condition / risk sharing rule / Pareto improvement / stochastic process / martingales / stochastic calculus / disclosure / 取引デザイン / 資産価格理論 / 市場ルール / 情報生成
Research Abstract
The contributions of mathematics group are the development of stochastic analysis of derivatives pricing models as well as the extension of underlying stochastic process to include irregular jumps. Those results obtained by the investigation in this project will help to understand the pricing mechanism of derivatives and in particular to calculate the derivatives prices numerically.
The economics group clarified the allocational efficiency of derivatives by notifying the spanning condition under uncertainty.. It can be said that in the matured economy the introduction and utilization of derivatives will have a key role for the complicated risk sharing purpose. In the empirical field, it emphasized the importance of implied volatility for the pricing of derivatives by exploring the data of Japanese as well as Korean derivatives markets.
The law group showed that possible fraud or incorrect trades in the financial markets lead to a serious damage on the function of markets. It stresses that the sound and normal development of derivatives trades are the essential condition for the well functioning markets.