Wars and Restorations-Comparative Historical Studies on the Occupations and the Reconstructions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16330064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
MATSUI Michiaki  Yokohama City University, International Graduate School of Arts and Scienses International Cultural Studies, Professor, 国際総合科学研究科, 教授 (10046112)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGAMINE Michiteru  Yokohama City University, International Cultural Studies, Professor, 国際総合科学研究科, 教授 (70062867)
HIROTA Isao  Niigata University, Cultural Studies, Professor, 人文社会・教育系, 教授 (90055236)
UESUGI Shinobu  Yokohama City University, 国際総合科学研究科, 教授 (90111799)
ASAI Yoshio  Seijyo University, Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (40101620)
ONOZUKA Tomoji  Graduate Schoool of the University Tokyo Economics, Professor, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (40194609)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsIrag / World War / Total War / Democratization / Industrialization / nationalism / Integration / Welfare / 福祉国家 / 社会主義労働運動 / 横浜 / 普仏戦争 / ホロコースト / 黒人差別撤廃政策 / EU包括的安全保障 / 朝鮮特需 / 大衆文化 / ベルギー新自由主義 / ヨーロッパ経済社会政策 / 非ナチ化 / ヴィシー体制 / GHQ / SCAP / 再軍備 / ナショナリズム
Research Abstract
The war to Iraq of the United States, was war without righteousness. Democratization of Iraq had to be performed by Iraq's own hand. President Hussein's Dictatorship had the aspect of the autocracy for Development and Industrialization of Iraq. For the Development and Modernization In order to realize democratization and liberalization of the Hussein regime, it was necessary to recognize the history of the countries which attained liberalization and democratization.
That history we have studied shows needs to make domestic, racial and/or religious confrontations calm down in the first place. However, international confrontations also needs to avoid. The U.S. attack against Iraq and occupation performed the very reverse.
The War between France and Prussia intensified nationalismof both countries. This nationalistic war prepared a total war. For a total war, national integration was required. The whole nation's welfare had to be hung up over the war purpose.
However, the total war is huge war of attrition, and inflicted great damage on every country. The recovery after the First World War word rubbed responsibility against the loser, took a large amount of compensations, colonies and territories from the loser.
There was the current of strong pacifism and international solidarity in cultural activities and political movements including musical activities,.However, ultra nationalism used the Great Depression as their authorization, and has washed away movement of pacifism or international solidarity.
For survival, a small country like Belgium inserted into the major nations could not but advance construction of a peaceful local community
After the Second World War victorious nations will not exact a compensation from a loser. They recognized the way which removes the desire for revenge and the following cause of war by assistance.