Socio-Economic History of Health in Modern Asia : Diseases, Development and Public Health
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16330065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
WAKIMURA Kohei  Osaka City University, Graduate School of Economics, Professor, 大学院経済学研究科, 教授 (30230931)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Shigeru  Osaka University, School of Letters, Professor, 大学院文学研究科, 教授 (30087150)
UEDA Makoto  Rikkyo University, College of Arts, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (90151802)
IIJIMA Wataru  Aoyama Gakuin University, College of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (70221744)
SUZUKI Akihito  Keio University, Faculty of Economics, Associate Professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (80296730)
MIMA Tatsuya  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Medicine, Research Assistant, 大学院医学研究科, 助手 (20324618)
見市 雅俊  中央大学, 文学部, 教授 (30027560)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsglobalization / history of disease / imperial medicine / tropical medicine / public health / malaria / cholera / smallpox / グローバル化 / 環境変容 / ペスト / 国際保健 / 癒し / 時空間構造 / グローバリズム
Research Abstract
The project has sought to develop the research on the socio-economic history of 'health' in modern Asian context, particularly examining the relationship between health phenomena and economic development. We have tried to trace the changes in living standards in several Asian countries during the modern period from the perspective of health development.
We have focused upon the epidemic diseases that occurred during the 19^<th> century and the first half of the 20^<th> century in Asia. Some Asian countries faced very serious epidemic diseases such as cholera. plague, malaria and influenza. These epidemic diseases resulted in huge death toll. This project has aimed to examine the historical course of these diseases and their causal relationships in terms of globalization and environmental changes, and at the same time, to clarify the measures that were taken against these epidemics. We have particularly highlighted the above-mentioned situations of frequent epidemic diseases in both South Asia and East Asia during the globalization from the late 19^th century to the early 20^th century. We examined the relationship between trade growth and epidemics during that period. Also we considered the relationship between epidemics and environmental changes created by economic development. Finally we made some provisional remarks on comparative aspects between South Asia and East Asia.
We have also focused upon the most serious epidemics of the present, including avian influenza and HIV/AIDS, and compare them with historical examples. We invite both historians and scholars tackling important issues of the day to promote an exchange of our views in order to improve our understandings of these problems.