Research for Early Imperial Steel Works YAWATA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16330066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionKyushu International University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Norikazu  Kyushu International University, Economics, Professor (30140833)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGASHIMA Osamu  Ritsumeikann University, Manegemennto, Professor (60121612)
MUKAI Yurio  The University of Kitakyushu, Economics, professor (70125665)
IKEDA Noritaka  Hirosaki University, Humanities, Professor (60183159)
TOKISATO Noriaki  Chikushi Jopakuen University, Arts, Associate (80320373)
松尾 宗次  独立行政法人物質材料研究機構, 外来研究員
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsthe State-owned YAWATA Works / the official documents of YAWATA / the founding undertaking / the original plan / WADA plan / the first expanding / the Navy Plan / technological adjustment / 兵器用鋼材生産 / 原料借款 / 生活保障政策 / 官営製鐵所の創立事業 / 古典的研究の再検討 / 八幡製鐵所の歴史的性格 / 官業財政 / 社宅 / 官営製鉄所の創立 / 官営製鉄所の歴史的性格 / 企業組織 / 製鉄所労働者 / 第1期拡張 / 製鐵所労働者 / 日清戦後経営
Research Abstract
The main subject of our research was to criticize a typical study on the YAWATA works at the founding which was “A Histoty of the development of the Japanese modem iron and steel technology" (Saigusa Hiroto and Iida Kenichi, 1957). We used and analyzed the official documents of YAWATA for this. Our investigations have thrown light upon the following main points.
1. The establishment of YAWATA was accomplished by the first and secondary undertaking of WADA plan, 180,000 tons of steel production per year including both munitions and general demand.
2. The initial setbacks depended on more fundamental financial shortage than technological trebles.
3. YAWATA successfully in a short term adjusted to the German plan according to improve the immoderate facilities by investing supplemet expenditure.