A Historical Analysis on Modern Chinese Corporate Development and Technology Transfer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16330067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
KANEMARU Yuichi  Ritsumeikan University, Faculty of economics, Professor (80278473)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUBO Toru  Shinsyu University, Faculty of Arts, Professor (10143520)
OKUMURA Satoshi  Tokyo Metoropolitan University, Faculty of Urban Liberal Arts, Professor (80144187)
HAGIGARA Mitsuru  Kushiro Public University, Faculty of Economics, Professor (20180804)
TOMIZAWA Yoshia  Shimiane University, Fuculty of Ecucation, Associate Professor (90284009)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsHistory of Modern China / Business History of China / Economic History of China / 技術移転 / 経済史 / 東洋史 / 中国企業史 / 技術移転史 / 中華民国史 / 中国技術史 / 中国工業史 / 社史
Research Abstract
Three significant outcomes of this 4-year project are as follows:
First of all, we opened this project and let wider audiences know about this research. This project invited younger researchers of Modem Chinese management and economic historians to share the research itself with our members and the public. Secondly, we held a two-day international symposium at Ritsumeikan University with scholars as speakers from China, Taiwan, Hong Kong and the United States. The outcomes of this symposium was already published as an article on Social System Studies, Vol. 13 (the Institute of Social System, Ritsumeikan Univeristy, 2007) and as Findings and Problems of Research on Chinse Corporate Hitostory (Kyuko Shoin, 2007), to be sent to researchers outside of Japan. In addition to these publications, the historical documents that Kanemaru, the leader of the project, gathered, were published with explanatory notes as a facsimile edition, which will contribute to the further analysis to the academic society.
Thirdly, it is worth noting that behind these visible scholastic activities there were the members' devotion to the research to publish Chinese Corporate List in 2008, the last year of this project. We are planning to revise it as needed.
Finally, the members of this project will continue and deepen the research based on the outcomes of this project, through publishing articles and books individually.