Experimental Approach to e-Business and Supply Chain using Business Games
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16330069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
SHIRAI Hiroaki  Yokohama National University, Faculty of Business Administration, Professor, 経営学部, 教授 (70334620)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHTSUKA Eisaku  Yokohama National University, Faculty of Business Administration, Professor, 経営学部, 教授 (20194201)
MATSUI Yoshiki  Yokohama National University, Faculty of Business Administration, Professor, 国際社会科学研究科, 教授 (70173789)
TANABU Motonari  Yokohama National University, Faculty of Business Administration, Assistant Professor, 経営学部, 助教授 (10313462)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordse-business / supply chain / business game / gaming / simulation / beer game / business model / サプライチェーン・マネジメント
Research Abstract
In the pursuit of the business change for efficient and rapid management, many enterprises recognized the importance of e-business and/or supply chain management using information and communication technologies, and they are searching for an optimal solution to these problems. In this research, we aimed to build gaming models through the business game as a simulation method, and to find an approximate solution to the e-business and supply chain management problem based on the analysis of the competitive or collaborative interactions among the players. We refined the requirement for business game development and execution system, and implemented it on the specific server in the Internet, and discussed the method for the connection to the databases and the representation of business processes through the construction of specific business games. We developed the business game on e-business and supply chain management using our system. Our games are based on the model of the Internet business of askul in the stationery industry, and The Beer Game developed in MIT in regard to e-business and supply chain respectively. We conducted these games in Yokohama National University, University of Tsukuba, and private enterprises (thinktank) to discuss the model validity and the optimal strategy, and we concluded that multiple strategies can be applied simultaneously in the same situation, and the gaming method is also effective in the business model analysis.