Study on Creation Mechanism of Industrial andAcademic Clusters and its Practical Methodology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16330070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionJapanAdvanced Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Taketoshi  JapanAdvanced Institute of Science and Technology, School of Knowledge Science, Professor, 知識科学研究科, 教授 (80293398)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOYAMA Ryoko  Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology School of Knowledge Science, Associate Professor, 知識科学研究科, 助教授 (00303347)
SENOO Dai  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Decision Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 大学院・社会理工学研究科, 助教授 (90303346)
HATTORI Toshiyuki  Ritsumeikan University, Department of Policy Science, Professor, 政策科学部, 教授 (40368022)
SHINOZAKI Kaori  Tokyo Fuji University, Department of Management, Lecturer, 経営学部, 講師 (50362017)
GAO Fei  JapanAdvanced Institute of Science and Technology School of Knowledge Science, Associate, 知識科学研究科, 助手 (40313712)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordssystems methodology / academic cluster / industrial cluster / knowledge management / クラスター / 知識創造 / 問題解決 / ナレッジ・リーダーシップ
Research Abstract
We have studied about a creation mechanism of industrial and academic clusters in view of innovation processes. According to some achievement of the research, we focused our viewpoint on organizations or key persons that activate dynamic relationships among participants of innovations. Then we regard their activities as a kind of activities of situational changes, and we tried to construct a practical systems methodology that is based on the soft systems methodology developed by P.Checkland. When we develop such a methodology, we at first consider SECI (Socialization, Externalization, Combination, and Internalization) model as a basic model. Then we introduce so-called "driving objectives" by Prof. Nonaka, et al. to our systems methodology. This implied that our systems methodology became a tool for the externalization and combination in SECI model. In addition, we made clear that tacit knowing by M.Polanyi is important for the utilization of a tool like systems methodologies. Using these achievements, we developed an educational material for the courses of "Essence of Systems Methodologies" at Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology and "Strategic Thinking" at Ishikawa IT Human Resource Development Center. We develop further the organizational knowledge creation theory by introducing the concept of phronesis in Aristotle's "Ethica Nicomachea". We also studied about technology transfers in view of TLO (Technology Liaison Office) through a case study. Similarly, we studied some factors of retard and decision about innovations.