Design and constructing of IT-aided models for Japanese manufacturing systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16330071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TAKAKUWA Soemon  Nagoya University, Graduate of Economics, Professor (50112016)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsManufacturing system / IT / Kanban system / Cell production / Mizusumashi system / 生産セル
Research Abstract
A typical just-in-time manufacturing system in Japan comprises a cell production system, a series of Mizusumashi, and Kanbans processes. The characteristics of logistics and inventory systems of just-in-time manufacturing are described from the standpoints of management and the information system, including parts suppliers and customers. In addition, IT-aided models for Japanese manufacturing systems are characterized. The Kanban system has been applied globally in the fields of manufacturing and logistics. The Mizusumashi (fixed-course pick-up) system remains one of the popular means for maintaining the industrial philosophy of JIT manufacturing used to produce or retrieve the required amount of necessary items at the correct time. Workers regularly move between assembly lines and parts-storage and bring the required amount of necessary types of parts onto the line. Such workers are called Mizusumashi in the context of popular Japanese production system ; that is, the Toyota production system (TPS), also known as the JIT manufacturing system. The cell production system is one of major means in realizing the philosophy of just-in-time (JIT) manufacturing, as well as the Kanban system and Mizusumashi system. The cell production system is mainly applied to the assembly lines of manufacturers in Japan. Recently, radio frequency identification (RFID) transponders and reader systems have been introduced and widely applied to the manufacturing and logistics fields of industry. In addition, the ways to supply parts to the company from the domestic and international suppliers are introduced to meet just-in-time manufacturing.