Brand management (BM) through the Design
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16330072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
FUJITO Mikio  Kyoto Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 工芸科学研究科, 教授 (90335315)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITANI Yoji  Kyoto Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Science and Technology, Research Associate, 工芸科学研究科, 助手 (10299133)
UENO Naoki  Musashi Institute of Technology, Faculty of Environment and Information studies, Professor, 環境情報学部, 教授 (40124177)
入江 信一郎  京都工芸繊維大学, 繊維学部, 助手 (90324722)
山下 幹生  国際デザイン交流協会, ディレクター
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsDesign management / Semantic Design / Brand design / Consumer satisfaction / Personality / Rewards / Functions / Value / ブランドマネージメント / デザイン言語 / 4階層 / デザインランゲッジ / ブランド認知度 / ブランド再生度 / デザインマネージメント / ブランド / 意思決定 / イノベーション / 未来学 / デザイン組織
Research Abstract
In this study of brand management (BM) through the design, the following themes were mainly taken up.
They are the causes and the reasons why the brand management doesn't perform well only by 'corporate philosophy → brand image → positioning → product lineup → individual product concept → coherent marketing mix' and its measures.
On the basis of the above-mentioned outline, we researched 19 automobile companies, 11 light electrical companies and 4 SMEs in Japan, Europe and America from 2004 to 2006.
This research arrived at the following two findings.
Research Findings
1) How can different actors achieve agreement or cooperation? We tried to take out this process as the knowledge in a way that can incorporate into the organization without returning it to the individual ability. As a result, the following two points were clarified through the method of the ethno methodology of anthropology. How were the performance of procedure of BM obstructed ? Or how has it become possible ?
2) This study … More was concretely carried out through the following three stages.
It was clarified how the performance of procedure of BM is obstructed through applying the knowledge obtained by research to Japanese companies with a low brand image.
Especially a lot of it depended on communications brought from an organizational composition. The successful companies pay attention to communications in the organization as well as having a lot of cross-departmental meeting.
The details are given in the report.
The interview based on the knowledge concerning the obstruction was had with the companies that have succeeded in BM again. And then, the knowledge of BM was composed in a way that can incorporate into the organization of Japanese companies. The brand research through the design was carried out with this purpose for the last 3 years. Therefore, the interviews were had with 15 automobile companies and light electric companies from around the world.
As a result, it was found that the planning hierarchy existed at the time of the planning of each company's commodity as tool of brand creation and the planning of the brand of whole company.
We are convinced that clarifying of 4 hierarchical structures grasped at the planning phase can reduce any confusion in performance by half. Moreover, we believe that it becomes easy to accomplish the management of BM.
This method is practiced in Nissan Motor Co., Ltd. and Matsushita Electric Industrial Co., Ltd. now. It becomes clear that it is a very easy-to-use tool.
It is significant that we could establish the method of brand creation, which has been ambiguous in a lot of businesses and the enterprises.
Study Results : This study indicated 4 hierarchical structures (Personality Value Rewards Function) of brand creation, the brand organization in a company and a vision of communication as a result.
Future Tasks : On the other hand, at the same time as clarifying such a method of BM, it became clear that it can use for the business practice.
It is necessary to promote and improve the accuracy of this. This is not specific company activity.
Moreover, through recognizing such a present situation and listening to opinion of management, it is hoped to establish the method that maintains and improves BM continuously and continually. Less