Research on Agent Based ModelingApproach to Business Organization Management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16330075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
TAKAGI Haruo  Keio University, Graduate School of Business Administration, Professor (20118962)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DEGUCHI Hiroshi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Professor (60192655)
KIJIMA Kyoichi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Decision Science and Technology, Professor (10134826)
TERANO Takao  Tokyo Institute of Technology Interdisciplinary, Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Professor (20227523)
NEGORO Tatuyuki  Waseda University, School of Commerce, Professor (70189364)
OKUDA Sakae  The University of Human Environments, Department of Human Environments, Professor (10160805)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsagent based modeling / agent based simulation / design theory of business organizations / design theory of leadership / emeraent bottoms-un nrincinle / 経営組織 / 多主体複雑系 / ポリエージェント・システム / 多様性 / 相互作用 / 淘汰
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to develop an agent-based modeling approach to the management of business organizations. This research is proposed on the emerging social conditions, that is business organizations have become to be designed less formal, ie, more organic because of the development of the internet and the increase of business environmental changes. This type of organization design is to be theoretically understood adopting the framework of poly-agent system, which is a related collection of autonomous agents. The researchers did four-year length of research and made six out puts as follows: (1) construction of theoretical bases of agent-based modeling focusing especially on mutual interaction among agents and their emerging behaviors, (2) application of the theoretical contents to the micro-macro-link kind of social problems, (3) shift of management style from mechanical toward organic design of organizations due to the principle of variety, interaction and selection, (4) study of relationship between technology development and social economic structures, (5) development of a new social system theory using a hybrid simulation technology which includes computers and human beings equally, (6) application of agent-based modeling approach to economic, managerial, and social problems. The researchers presented the research out puts at a symposium "Agent-Based Modeling Approach to Business Organization Management, " on December 22, 2007 at Waseda University International Conference Center