Management of Technology in Disruptive Accumulation by Persistent Innovators : Study on innovation management of Japanese firms.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16330076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KODAMA Fumio  Shibaura Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Engineering Management, Professor, 大学院工学マネジメント研究科, 教授 (20016538)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Jun  Shibaura Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Engineering Management, Professor, 大学院工学マネジメント研究科, 教授 (00407230)
TSUJIMOTO Masaharu  Shibaura Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Engineering Management, Lecturer, 大学院工学マネジメント研究科, 講師 (60376499)
渡辺 孝  芝浦工業大学, 大学院・工学マネジメント研究科, 教授 (50365558)
玄場 公規  芝浦工業大学, 大学院・工学マネジメント研究科, 助教授 (80313039)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsResearch and Development strategy / Technological Resources / Date Base Analysis / Patent Information / Persistent Innovation / Innovation Studies / 特許分析 / 整理標準化データ / リレーショナル・データベース / 技術分類 / 検索IPC / 発明者情報 / ネットワーク分析 / M&A / 企業財務データベース / 特許データベース / 技術ドメイン / 事業ドメイン / co-occurrence / 研究開発組織
Research Abstract
We have found that a standardized SGML data provided by the Japanese Patent Office should be useful for an analysis of a long term technological strategy of firms although it only accumulates bibliographic information. We got these data ready to an available format for studies and built relational database. The database which we built included much information such as patent citation, article citation (science linkage) besides a technology classification, a patent right maintenance period on the date of information, inventor information, applicant information, the number of claims, request for exam and registration, and so on. We analysed this data from various Viewpoints. Papers such as "Innovation and fundamental researches in a firm", "Analysis of propensity to patent and science-dependence of large Japanese manufacturers of electrical machinery", "Analysis of mainstream business recurrence and new technical uptake of Japanese firms", "Study on a diversification of research and development and relationship to knowledge proximity characteristics" are utilizing findings form a quantitative analysis of the data. We have examined in particular about a relationship of technology and science using evidences from patent data. Those results are summarized in "Measurement of science linkage in the field of important 4 fields", "Significant difference of dependence upon scientific knowledge among different technologies".
Evidence based innovation study is seemed to be one of the emerging research foci in these days. Our databases should greatly contribute to an advancement of this research field.