Project/Area Number |
16330077
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Business administration
Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAI Toru Nihon University, College of Commerce, Professor (60255247)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TERAMOTO Toshiya Waseda University, Graduate School of Asia-Pacific Studies, Professor (30062178)
KANDA Makoto Meiji Gakuin University, The Faculty of Economics, Professor (90153030)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | Global / organizational ability / Competitive advantage / Venture company / overseas presence / innovation / Global strategy / multinational company / ボーン・グローバル / 戦略 / コンピタンス / 差別化 / 競争優位 / 組織学習 / グローバル / 内部資源 / 外部資源 / 提携 / 中堅企業 |
Research Abstract |
Although Born Global Company (BGC), which entered the international market early on in its history, has an image of innovative, our research paints a different picture. BGC is relatively hesitant to enter into non-related business, and carefully considers its speed of growth and management system. It is focused on steadily leveraging its core business. It also places more emphasis on organizational consensus with regards to leadership decisions than other more traditional companies. BGC recognizes that a large investment decision, such as globalization, requires more than the knowledge of a single leader. BGC's early globalization did contribute to its focus on a wide range of technological fields when developing its core technology, In terms of the development of its global business, the results were as predicted : traditional companies had more centralized decision-making. BGC, on the other hand, maintains control through linking strategies while placing local nationals as presidents of its global subsidiaries. Accordingly, the company attempts to balance centralization and decentralization of decision making in its international business development.