Research on the local regeneration by community businesses as the nonprofit sector organizations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16330078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
TSUKAMOTO Ichiro  Meiji University, School of Business Administration, Professor, 経営学部, 教授 (90274571)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIMURA Mariko  Meiji-Gakuin University, Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (00308074)
MATSUNAGA Yoshiho  Osaka University of Commerce, Faculty of Business Administration, Associate Professor, 総合経営学部, 准教授 (60325561)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsnonprofit organization / community business / social enterprise / social entrepreneur / partnership / collaboration / public private partnership / corporate social responsibility / コミュニティビジネス / 地域活性化
Research Abstract
This study aims to explore the current state of community businesses and challenges toward their sustainable development In terms of our approach, we employed the comparative research method based on cross-countries between Japan, the UK, United States and Sweden from the perspective of focusing on the impact of community businesses on the local regeneration. We conducted both quantitative and qualitative studies. In conclusion, we identified the following fact findings. First, in recent years, "social enterprise" has become more common concept that means an entrepreneurial and hybrid organization than "community business". Second, social enterprises have been increasingly viewed as the alternative business model for traditional nonprofit organizations and business enterprises. Third, the concept of social enterprise has attracted new kind of entrepreneurs, so called social entrepreneurs and provided the space for their development. Fourth, In particular, in the area of social inclusion, the partnership between government and social enterprises has been increasingly the alternative model of public private partnership. Finally, intermediary organizations have contributed to promote networking of social enterprises, their public awareness, partnerships with other institutions, and strengthened their business structure.