| Project/Area Number |
16330079
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Business administration
| Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIRAKI Mitsuhide Waseda University, Faculty of Political Science and Economics, Professor, 政治経済学術院, 教授 (80187533)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUZUKI Hiromasa Waseda University, Faculty of Commerce, Professor, 商学学術院, 教授 (30187760)
UMEZAWA Takashi Kokushikan University, Faculty of Political Science and Economics, Professor, 政経学部, 教授 (80143668)
YOSHIMURA Mako Hosei University, Faculty of Sociology, Professor, 社会学部, 教授 (80247113)
XU Haizhu Kokushikan Univesity, Faculty of Political Science and Economics, Professor, 政経学部, 教授 (50317351)
YAMAMOTO Ikuro Kinjyogakuin University, Faculty of Contemporary Society and Culture, Professor, 現代文化学部, 教授 (60105749)
| Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
| Keywords | Japanese Affiliated companies / global strategy / HRD / HRM / MNCs (multinational companies) / performance / expatriates / software / サポーティング産業 / 内部労働市場 / 技術移転 / 人的資源管理 / 人材育成 |
| Research Abstract |
Three workshops were held in the each year during the three years. The workshops were all held in Waseda campus and the themes are those which are in line with the above held the project title. The third workshop was held on February 11^<th>, 2007 and twelve papers ware presented. At that moment, the titles of those papers which were near completion are as follow ; 1. The research objectives, methods, and the expected results. 2. MNC local linkage and HRM practice. 3. Roles of Japanese assemblers in transferring engineering and production management capabilities to production network in Thailand. 4. Interface of IR, HRD & HRM in the Philippines : case study of Japanese auto companies. 5. The role of human resource department on the adoption of high performance work practices : an empirical examination in the subsidiaries of MNCs in Taiwan. 6. Embeddedness & the free market : company restructuring in Singapore. 7. Human resource development in the software industry in China. 8. The international division of labor of Japan and China in software industry : from the viewpoint of human resource management. The last report will be submitted to the foundation after adding a preface which aims to combine those completed papers together.