Critical Development of Business Model Concept : Discovery and Formulating the New Model's from Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16330080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
NEGORO Tatsuyuki  Waseda University, Faculty of Commerce, Professor (70189364)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Tatsuhiko  Waseda University, Faculty of Commerce, Associate Professor (40296281)
KOKURYO Jiro  Keio University, Faculty of Policy Management, Professor (00255580)
SUEMATSU Chihiro  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Economics and Faculty of Economics, Professor (80335231)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsManagement / Information system / Business model / Resource-based approach / modularization / 企業経営 / 経営情報 / 資源ベース戦略論
Research Abstract
This research tries to develop the business model concept considering the today's situation of Japan. To be specific, the research topics are a) to construct the research framework over the business model concept, b) to analyze the contributing mechanism of information technology(IT) to company's competitive advantage, and to collect and formalize unique business models in Japan with IT and Japanese situation.
These results are brought together as follows.