Research on the influence which internationalization strategy change of the retail trade under foreign retailer entry has on a local distribution structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16330084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
IWANAGA Tadayasu  Saga University, Department of economy, professor, 経済学部, 教授 (90304873)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIRATAKE Yoshiharu  Saga University, Department of agriculture, professor, 農学部, 教授 (10192121)
MOROIZUMI Syunnsuke  Saga University, Department of culture and education, professor, 文化教育学部, 教授 (00210203)
MIYAZAKI Takuro  Saga University, Department of economy, assistant professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (50209889)
NISHIJIMA Hiroki  Nagasaki Prefecture College, Department of economy, assistant professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (90352418)
YANAGI Jun  Fukuoka Women's Junior College, Department of Business, lecturer, ビジネス学科, 講師 (50353181)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsforeign retailer / Japanese retail company / European and American retail company / localization / standardization / discount-retailer format / lower-price inclination / Taiwan / 流通外資 / 低価格志向 / 店舗の差別化 / 欧米小売企業
Research Abstract
The management of retail trade of Japan is changing a lot. A foreign retailer is one of the factors which are promoting the change.
In recent years, many foreign retailers have entered in Japan. However, the foreign retailer had entered early in Asian nations. It seems that studying entry of the foreign retailer in Asian nations can predict deployment of the foreign retailer in Japan.
According to the listening comprehension investigation in Taiwan, it turned out that not only a European and American retail company but the Japanese retail company has accomplished good achievements. However, the European and American retail company differs from the Japanese retail company in respect of being various, and the success factor in Taiwan is not the same.
Generally, the Japanese retail company points to standardization. That is, the store operation and the concept in Japan are carried into Taiwan. The European and American retail company is advancing localization, and store operation is dependent on the staff of a spot.
The Japanese retail company has not carried in discount business condition. However, the European and American retail company is using discount sale as arms. It is competing with the retail company of a local capital fiercely.
The results of an investigation in Taiwan were the same as the results of an investigation in China. The European and American retail company is advancing localization, corresponding to a local consumer's lower-prices inclination. However, as compared with Taiwan, Japanese consumers have not necessarily chosen the retail store only with budget prices. In Japan, entry of discount-retailer format is restrictive influence to the circulation structure of the area