Project/Area Number |
16330094
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sociology
Research Institution | Utsunomiya University |
Principal Investigator |
TAMAKI Matsuo Utsunomiya University, Faculty of International Studies, Professor (40179883)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAMURA Yuji Utsunomiya University, Faculty of International Studies, Professor (50237442)
MOON Jeong Sil Chubu Gakuin Daigaku, Department of human and Social Welfare, Associate Professor (20301616)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | Urban Poverty / Global city / Homeless / irregular migrants / New Labor / New Poor / 外国人労働者 / 台北 / マニラ / ソウル |
Research Abstract |
This study focused on labor migration and the related poverty problems in Asia region, specifically focusing on Japan, South Korea, Taiwan and the Philippines. Final Report is composed of three articles. First article focuses on irregular migrants in Japan, South Korea and Taiwan. This investigates the background and mechanism of the increase and decrease of irregular migrants from the viewpoints of immigration policy. Second article focuses on the Philippines. About Seven million Overseas Filipino Workers (OFWs) are working in almost two hundred countries. This article analyses the regional conditions which functioned to make people go abroad based on the research of Manila's factory workers to testify the hypothesis of new labor and new poor. Third article discusses of the polarization of the society and it's implications to migrant issues in South Korea. Specific features of migrant issues in Korea are investigated from the viewpoint of labor movement and social movement.