| Project/Area Number |
16330095
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Sociology
| Research Institution | Saitama University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAZAKI Keiichi Saitama University, Faculty of Liberal Arts, Professor (80191261)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMAZAKI Akiko Future University Hakodate, School of Systems Information Science, Associate Professor (00325896)
IDA Yasuko (SUGA, Yasuko) Tsuda College, Faculty of Liberal Arts, Associate Professor (20312910)
KUZUOKA Hideaki University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Systems and Information Engineering, Professor (10241796)
ITO Hiroaki Saitama University, Faculty of Liberal Arts, Professor (70184679)
KUNO Yoshinori Saitama University, Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Professor (10252595)
深澤 健次 (深澤 建次) 埼玉大学, 教養学部, 教授 (50165247)
坂本 佳鶴恵 お茶の水女子大学, 文教育学部, 助教授 (60201521)
五十嵐 素子 光陵女子短期大学, 国際コミュニケーション学科, 講師 (70413292)
池谷 のぞみ 東洋大学, 社会学部, 助教授 (10297723)
| Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
| Keywords | sociology / Information Engineering / ethnomethodology / CSCW / human interaction / robotics / remote instruction / conversational analysis / 成員カテゴリー / 相互行為分析 / 遠隔協同作業 / コミュニケーション / 携帯電話 / 子ども / 国際研究者交流 / アメリカ合衆国;イギリス |
| Research Abstract |
This research project aims to analyze how individuals interact in their not only immediate but remote work environments through an analytical framework of sociology, ie. ethnomethodology. Then, based on the sociological analysis, we intend to develop and evaluate information and robotic systems that can facilitate human interactions in various work environments through interdisciplinary frameworks of sociology and engineering. The results that we have generated in this project are as follows. First, we conducted a series of basic research on human interaction-at elderly day care centers, museums, and a child day care center-applicable to the future development of an autonomous and remote-controlled robotic system that could be employed in various service contexts. By examining naturally occurring interactions there, we revealed that request behaviors were significantly associated with individuals' "face." The findings are publicized in distinguished scholarly journals not just in Japan, but around the world. Also, we carried out a set of experimental research to investigate systems for supporting remote instruction via a mobile phone and a mobile robot, and published a book "Mobile Communication." Finally, based on these sociological analyses, we attempted to develop information and robotic systems with the unique collaboration of scholars in sociology and those in engineering, and presented our achievements in some international conferences.