The Comparative Sociological Study on the Acceptance and Opposition for "America" in the Popular Culture in East Asian Cities in the Late 20th Century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16330097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMI Shunya  The University of Tokyo, Interfaculty Initiative in Information Studies, Professor (40201040)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANG San-jung  The University of Tokyo, Interfaculty Initiative in Information Studies, Professor (10204794)
MIZUKOSHI Shin  The University of Tokyo, Interfaculty Initiative in Information Studies, Associate Professor (60219623)
KITADA Akihiro  The University of Tokyo, Interfaculty Initiative in Information Studies, Associate Professor (10313066)
MOURI Yoshitaka  Tokyo University of the Art, Faculty of Fine Art, Associate Professor (70304821)
IWABUCHI Koichi  Waseda University, School of International Liberal Studies, Professor (10327728)
伊藤 守  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 教授 (30232474)
多田 治  琉球大学, 法文学部, 助教授 (80318740)
小倉 利丸  富山大学, 文学部, 教授 (60135001)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsMedia / Popular Culture / American Values / Japan-US Relations / U. S. Military Bases / Consumer-Driven Culture / Movie / Civil Information and Education Section / 日米関係 / 消費文化 / 日韓関係 / テレビジョン / アメリカ化 / 親米・反米 / 戦後日本 / 占領期 / 都市空間 / 沖縄
Research Abstract
First, we have clarified the multilayered effect of Americanism on the postwar Japanese Popular Culture in 1945-1969. The issue is how what is cut and lost in the process of multilayered changes in the post-war Japan has supported the post empirical order in Eastern Asia. In pursuing the analysis of this, we could connect the global military and political geopolitics to people's feelings and desires and the experience and meaning in daily life, not in the dualistic theory separating superstructure and substructure, micro and macro, text and context.
Second, in order to study the culture of American policy in East Asia, we made the digital archive system of the CIE films which was recently discovered in Kiryu City Library. We have had several research meetings on CIE Films.
Third, we have integrated the several digital archives administrated by variant universities which contain the materials concerning the theme, War and Media.