Comparative Sociological Research on the Social Participation of Ethnic minority and National Integration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16330098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
ARARAGI Shinzo  Kyoto University, International Center, Associate Professor (30159503)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKANO Kazuyuki  Yamaguchi Prefectural University, Social Welfare, Professor (20275431)
TATSUYA Jo  Osaka University of Economics, Human Science, Professor (70271608)
YAMAMOTO Kahori  Aichi Prefectural University, Letters, Associate Professor (30295571)
KURAISHI Ichiro  Tokyo University of Foreign Language, Foreign Language, Associate Professor (10345316)
MATSUURA Yusuke  Kumamoto University, Letters, Associate Professor (10363516)
大久保 明男  東京都立短期大学, 文化国際学科, 講師 (10341942)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsethnic minority / social participation / nation state / social integration / chugoku-kikokusha / repatriated migrant / ethnic migrant / post-colonialism / 脱植民地主義
Research Abstract
It has been very important to balance between the participation of ethnic minority and the integration of Nation State for all of Nation States. If the national integration were taken precedence, ethnic minority might be going to be asked to assimilate to it But if the minority are taken precedence, the separation and opposition might be going will occur national integration. Though this balance has been very difficult since before. WWII, so-called the recent globalization made its problem more difficult.
In this research, we will start from the case of "Zanryu-Koji", who are Japanese wartime orphan in China. They were accepted as Japanese by Japanese Society, so they were asked to assimilate. Then, they could participated to society, the other hand almost all of them were Jared to push in into the base of society. The repatriated people are very special ethnic minority, so-called "pier noir" who were repatriated from Algeria to France, and the ethnic migrants form the east Europe and Russia to Germany, were also isolated from the majority.
The repatriate is so unique from general minority group. They often are neglected from a host society, though they have a strong nationalism. So their identity is very complexes.
The next subject of study are below.
1) We will research more concretely on the situation of "Zanzyu-koji".
2) We will compare some repatriated group from other country, for example a colony.
3) We will study on the comparative study between general minority and the repatriated minority group.