Comparative sociology of Booktown' in Britain and Japan: the role of the town in globalization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16330101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionEDOGAWA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OUCHI Tazuko  Edogawa University, Department of Sociology, Professor, 社会学部, 教授 (80327238)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJITA Hiroo  Keio University., Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (60156875)
KUMADA Toshio  Surugadai University, Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (10195521)
URANO Masaki  Waseda University, Faculty of Letters, Arts and Sciences., Professor, 文学学術院, 教授 (20160335)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsKanda Jinbocho / Tourism / Development of rural village / way of town management / Booksellers guild / Internet / Hay on Wye booksellers / antiquarian and secondhand / 本 / まちづくり / 古書店 / ツーリズム / 組合 / 神保町
Research Abstract
・Richard Booth advertised Hay on Wye in the Welsh country as book town. After the latter half of 1980's, much book town is built in Hay on Wye by a model. In the latter half of 1990's, book town was built in European each place. Book town counts 25 places now only in Europe. Furthermore, book town spreads from Europe through North America, Southeast Asia, East Asia, Australia. It is said that there is book town in the world more than 40 places now. Book town attracts attention as a new tourism and as a depopulated measures.
・Hay-on-Wye, which deals with books in English is famous internationally whereas Kanda Jinbocho, which deals with books in Japanese is confined within the Japanese book market. The internet is obviously also the thrusting force of globalization together with English. This article focuses on the relationship between the bookshops in Hay-on-Wye and the internet. In conclusion, the article suggests that bookshops in 'booktowns' should emphasise their own uniqueness.
・Many … More antiquarian and secondhand booksellers are located in Kanda Jinbocho where is the huge information industry compound area formed before the Internet spread. This article focuses what kind of role, those booksellers in the Jinbocho would have played in Japanese culture. As a conclusion, the article clarifies existence of the present-day bookseller guild what is bearing Japanese unique "culture of a book". It is thought that the method of their organization and the management method of the antiquarian and secondhand book market are inherited from the Edo period.
・There are about 5,800 antiquarian and secondhand booksellers, including about 2,500 guild members, by the Yellow Pages in Japan. Each of them locates every twenty to thirty thousand people. The only exception is Tokyo, where each locates every ten thousand. The distribution industry of secondhand books is universal. Though in a small mountain village in Fukushima prefecture, which population is five thousand, there is a unique secondhand bookseller Tamokaku. Less