Distributive Justice' and 'Self-actualization' in Organizations-A Comparative Study of Work-related Values in Japan and the UK
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16330103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Satoko  Sophia University, Faculty of Human Sciences, Professor, 総合人間科学部, 教授 (30220883)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMADA Takatoshi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Decision Science and Technology, Professor, 大学院社会理工学研究科, 教授 (00107517)
WATANUKI Joji  Sophia University, Professor Emeritus, 名誉教授 (80053560)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsHuman Resource Management / Self-actualization / Motivation / Employment Relations / Work Ethic / Empowerment / Globalization / U.K. (the United Kingdom) / 自己組織性 / 人的資源政策 / 企業経営 / 企業活動 / 分配の公正
Research Abstract
During the three year period of the project five workshops were held in Tokyo which all the project members attended. The members discussed research design and interview method, and analyzed research results. The head investigator, Watanabe carried out interviews of employees and managers in 11 companies, 5 in the UK and 6 in Japan. Watanabe stayed at the London School of Economics as visiting professor for 5 months in 2004, and for two weeks in 2005 to carry out the interviews. Watanabe held three workshops while she was in London where Professor Anthony Giddens of the LSE was in attendance to discuss the research result. The findings from the research are as follows.
(1)The issue of distributive justice has become increasingly important in both countries as the employees have become more aware of their rights at the workplace.
(2)The difference between Japan and the UK in terms of work-related values and organizational behavior, when occupational category is controlled, is decreasing. … More On the other hand, the difference in these terms by occupational category has become more significant in both countries. Different HR policies and different incentive levels should be set for four occupational groups, i.e. (1) top managers, (2)gold collar (professionals, managers, entrepreneurs, consultants etc.), (13) blue-collar, lower white-collar and service employees, and (4)flexible employees (part-time and contract employees).
For (1) and (2), performance-based incentive system is effective. Especially many of (2) seek for self-actualization and respond best to challenges. For them high performance standards should be set; and they should be encouraged to participate in strategic processes, in designing their own work, and in making and executing their own decisions. In contrast, many of (4) and (4), having learned not to expect intrinsic rewards, work for pecuniary reward since their jobs offer few opportunities for self-actualization. As these groups often look to satisfy social needs, the management can effectively motivate them by creating work environment where they can enjoy sociability and work friendship. For (4), employment security and stability is important.
In designing new effective HR policies, a hybrid model should be developed for each occupational group by adopting beneficial parts from the two antithetic systems, the Japanese and Anglo-Saxon systems. Less